Browse

1299 Sheppard Ct

Walnut Creek · Walnut Creek

1299 Sheppard Ct

Style

Single Family Residence

Zoning

D3

Year built

1979

Existing

4 bd · 5 ba

Interior

2,958 sf

Lot size

8,694 sf

$1,448,000

Unlisted

Development Scenarios

Here's how you can use existing housing laws to add more housing units to this property. For illustrative purposes only, as actual site conditions should be verified in person.

ADU

Add 2 potential units to the backyard
$509K estimated cost
$472K future value add

Single-Family or Multi-Family Homes on Separate Lots

Some density options may be space constrained
Add 4 potential units
$965K estimated cost
$728K future value add
Loading infill model...

Density level

Density controls will appear after the model finishes loading.

You can demo a structure as long as its vacant / condemned / owner-occupied, has been off the rental market for 5 years, and has no Ellis act evictions in the past 15 years.

Generating the lot configuration for this scenario and density...

Financials

These estimates model the potential development economics for this scenario using local construction costs and comparable sale prices. They're provided for illustrative purposes only and aren't financial advice.

Selected ScenarioADU
Estimated Project Cost
$1,999,963
ADU scenario · 2 new units · 964 new sf
Build Cost / SF
$
ADU build cost$508,523
25% of project cost
Property acquisition$1,491,440
75% of project cost
Estimated Project Value (2 Year)
$1,919,897
-4.0% total ROI
-$80,065 potential ROI
Added scenario value$471,897
25% of completed value
Current property value$1,448,000
75% of completed value
Acquisition75%
Soft Costs4%
Hard Costs22%
Value Projections
Today estimate$1,448,000
Scenario added sqft$471,897
Completed value$1,919,897
Potential ROI-$80,065
Assumptions
Current value / sf$490
Added sqft964 sf
Cost Breakdown

Unit Economics
Original Property
Acquisition only
Build New Homes
Soft + hard costs
All-In
Total project
# of original homes
N/A
# of new homes
2
Total homes
2
Per Home
N/A
Per Home
$254K
Per Home
$1000K
# of original sq ft
2,958
# of new sq ft
964
Total sq ft
3,922
Per Sq Ft
N/A
Per Sq Ft
$528
Per Sq Ft
$510
Total
$1.49M
Total
$509K
Total
$2.00M
Financing Estimate
HELOC

Estimate available equity and interest-only payments for funding the build.

HELOC Estimate
Available Equity
Estimated current value
Internal current-value baseline
$1.45M
Max HELOC
80% CLTV minus mortgage balance
$290K
Requested HELOC
Capped by available equity
$290K
Monthly payment
Interest-only estimate
$1K

Timeline

Typical project phasing based on the selected scenario, density, and generated development scope.

Estimated Total Duration

13 months

ADU

Design

Concept design, site planning, and early coordination.

1 month

Month 1

Permitting

Planning review, entitlement approvals, and building permits.

3 months

Month 2 - Month 4

Site Work

Utility coordination, grading, and site preparation.

3 months

Month 5 - Month 7

Construction

Vertical construction through final inspection.

6 months

Month 8 - Month 13

Property Overview

MLS: bridgeMLS

Property information from bridgeMLS

Listed by Veronica Hidalgo · Dudum Real Estate Group

bridgeMLS © 2026. Information Deemed Reliable but not Guaranteed. This information is being provided by bridgeMLS. The listings presented here may or may not be listed by the Broker/Agent operating this website. This information is intended for the personal use of consumers and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated at October 16, 2026 at 12:12 PM PDT.

Location

Data from Type Five
Jurisdiction
Walnut Creek
Zoning
D3
Overlay Districts
-
Climate Zone
Zone 12
Transit Access (1/2 mi)
Yes (Treat Blvd and Cherry Ln · 0.31 mi)

Natural Hazards

Data from Type Five
Flood Zone
X
Liquefaction Risk
Yes
Landslide Risk
No
Fault Zone
No

Fire Risk

Data from Type Five
Fire Hazard Zone
NOT IN A VHFHZ
Fire Responsibility
LRA
Wildfire Protection Req.
No