Browse

2304 14th Ave

Highland Terrace · Oakland

2304 14th Ave

Style

Single Family Residence

Zoning

RM-3

Year built

1925

Existing

2 bd · 1 ba

Interior

924 sf

Lot size

2,612 sf

$449,000

Unlisted

Development Scenarios

Here's how you can use existing housing laws to add more housing units to this property. For illustrative purposes only, as actual site conditions should be verified in person.

ADU

Add 1 potential unit to the backyard
$245K-$339K estimated cost
$160K-$320K future value add

Single-Family or Multi-Family Homes on Separate Lots

Some density options may be space constrained
Add 1 potential unit
$426K estimated cost
$429K future value add
Loading infill model...

Density level

Density controls will appear after the model finishes loading.

You can demo a structure as long as its vacant / condemned / owner-occupied, has been off the rental market for 5 years, and has no Ellis act evictions in the past 15 years.

Generating the lot configuration for this scenario and density...

Financials

These estimates model the potential development economics for this scenario using local construction costs and comparable sale prices. They're provided for illustrative purposes only and aren't financial advice.

Selected ScenarioADU
Estimated Project Cost
$706,984
ADU scenario · 1 new unit · 329 new sf
Build Cost / SF
$
ADU build cost$244,514
35% of project cost
Property acquisition$462,470
65% of project cost
Estimated Project Value (2 Year)
$608,871
-13.9% total ROI
-$98,113 potential ROI
Added scenario value$159,871
26% of completed value
Current property value$449,000
74% of completed value
Acquisition65%
Soft Costs9%
Hard Costs26%
Value Projections
Today estimate$449,000
Scenario added sqft$159,871
Completed value$608,871
Potential ROI-$98,113
Assumptions
Current value / sf$486
Added sqft329 sf
Cost Breakdown

Unit Economics
Original Property
Acquisition only
Build New Homes
Soft + hard costs
All-In
Total project
# of original homes
N/A
# of new homes
1
Total homes
1
Per Home
N/A
Per Home
$245K
Per Home
$707K
# of original sq ft
924
# of new sq ft
329
Total sq ft
1,253
Per Sq Ft
N/A
Per Sq Ft
$743
Per Sq Ft
$564
Total
$462K
Total
$245K
Total
$707K
Financing Estimate
HELOC

Estimate available equity and interest-only payments for funding the build.

HELOC Estimate
Available Equity
Estimated current value
Internal current-value baseline
$449K
Max HELOC
80% CLTV minus mortgage balance
$90K
Requested HELOC
Capped by available equity
$90K
Monthly payment
Interest-only estimate
$448

Timeline

Typical project phasing based on the selected scenario, density, and generated development scope.

Estimated Total Duration

11 months

ADU

Design

Concept design, site planning, and early coordination.

1 month

Month 1

Permitting

Planning review, entitlement approvals, and building permits.

3 months

Month 2 - Month 4

Site Work

Utility coordination, grading, and site preparation.

2 months

Month 5 - Month 6

Construction

Vertical construction through final inspection.

5 months

Month 7 - Month 11

Property Overview

MLS: bridgeMLS

Property information from bridgeMLS

Listed by Matthew Vance · COMPASS

bridgeMLS © 2026. Information Deemed Reliable but not Guaranteed. This information is being provided by bridgeMLS. The listings presented here may or may not be listed by the Broker/Agent operating this website. This information is intended for the personal use of consumers and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated at October 7, 2026 at 4:41 PM PDT.

Location

Data from Type Five
Jurisdiction
Oakland
Zoning
RM-3
Overlay Districts
-
Climate Zone
Zone 3
Transit Access (1/2 mi)
Yes (14th Av & E 24th St · 0.04 mi)

Natural Hazards

Data from Type Five
Flood Zone
X
Liquefaction Risk
Yes
Landslide Risk
Yes
Fault Zone
No

Fire Risk

Data from Type Five
Fire Hazard Zone
NOT IN VHFHZ
Fire Responsibility
LRA
Wildfire Protection Req.
No