Browse

24 Southwind Cir

Breakers · Richmond

24 Southwind Cir

Style

Single Family Residence

Zoning

PA

Year built

1994

Existing

3 bd · 3 ba

Interior

1,878 sf

Lot size

4,202 sf

$935,000

Unlisted

Development Scenarios

Here's how you can use existing housing laws to add more housing units to this property. For illustrative purposes only, as actual site conditions should be verified in person.

ADU

Add 1 potential unit to the backyard
$272K-$415K estimated cost
$199K-$440K future value add
Loading infill model...

Density level

Density controls will appear after the model finishes loading.

You can demo a structure as long as its vacant / condemned / owner-occupied, has been off the rental market for 5 years, and has no Ellis act evictions in the past 15 years.

Generating the lot configuration for this scenario and density...

Financials

These estimates model the potential development economics for this scenario using local construction costs and comparable sale prices. They're provided for illustrative purposes only and aren't financial advice.

Selected ScenarioADU
Estimated Project Cost
$1,234,852
ADU scenario · 1 new unit · 400 new sf
Build Cost / SF
$
ADU build cost$271,802
22% of project cost
Property acquisition$963,050
78% of project cost
Estimated Project Value (2 Year)
$1,134,148
-8.2% total ROI
-$100,704 potential ROI
Added scenario value$199,148
18% of completed value
Current property value$935,000
82% of completed value
Acquisition78%
Soft Costs5%
Hard Costs17%
Value Projections
Today estimate$935,000
Scenario added sqft$199,148
Completed value$1,134,148
Potential ROI-$100,704
Assumptions
Current value / sf$498
Added sqft400 sf
Cost Breakdown

Unit Economics
Original Property
Acquisition only
Build New Homes
Soft + hard costs
All-In
Total project
# of original homes
N/A
# of new homes
1
Total homes
1
Per Home
N/A
Per Home
$272K
Per Home
$1.23M
# of original sq ft
1,878
# of new sq ft
400
Total sq ft
2,278
Per Sq Ft
N/A
Per Sq Ft
$680
Per Sq Ft
$542
Total
$963K
Total
$272K
Total
$1.23M
Financing Estimate
HELOC

Estimate available equity and interest-only payments for funding the build.

HELOC Estimate
Available Equity
Estimated current value
Internal current-value baseline
$935K
Max HELOC
80% CLTV minus mortgage balance
$187K
Requested HELOC
Capped by available equity
$187K
Monthly payment
Interest-only estimate
$933

Timeline

Typical project phasing based on the selected scenario, density, and generated development scope.

Estimated Total Duration

11 months

ADU

Design

Concept design, site planning, and early coordination.

1 month

Month 1

Permitting

Planning review, entitlement approvals, and building permits.

3 months

Month 2 - Month 4

Site Work

Utility coordination, grading, and site preparation.

2 months

Month 5 - Month 6

Construction

Vertical construction through final inspection.

5 months

Month 7 - Month 11

Property Overview

MLS: bridgeMLS

Property information from bridgeMLS

Listed by Felipe Acobes · BHG RE Reliance Partners

bridgeMLS © 2026. Information Deemed Reliable but not Guaranteed. This information is being provided by bridgeMLS. The listings presented here may or may not be listed by the Broker/Agent operating this website. This information is intended for the personal use of consumers and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated at October 9, 2026 at 2:47 PM PDT.

Location

Data from Type Five
Jurisdiction
Richmond
Zoning
PA
Overlay Districts
-
Climate Zone
Zone 3
Transit Access (1/2 mi)
-

Natural Hazards

Data from Type Five
Flood Zone
X
Liquefaction Risk
Yes
Landslide Risk
No
Fault Zone
No

Fire Risk

Data from Type Five
Fire Hazard Zone
NOT IN A VHFHSV
Fire Responsibility
LRA
Wildfire Protection Req.
No