Browse

355 Arlington Ave

Thousand Oaks · Berkeley

355 Arlington Ave

Style

Single Family Residence

Zoning

R-1H

Year built

1924

Existing

3 bd · 2 ba

Interior

2,278 sf

Lot size

4,379 sf

$1,150,000

Unlisted

Development Scenarios

Here's how you can use existing housing laws to add more housing units to this property. For illustrative purposes only, as actual site conditions should be verified in person.

ADU

Add 1 potential unit to the backyard
$224K-$304K estimated cost
$139K-$279K future value add

Single-Family Homes and ADUs on Separate Lots

Add 1 potential unit
$375K estimated cost
$370K future value add
Loading infill model...

Density level

Density controls will appear after the model finishes loading.

You can demo a structure as long as its vacant / condemned / owner-occupied, has been off the rental market for 5 years, and has no Ellis act evictions in the past 15 years.

Generating the lot configuration for this scenario and density...

Financials

These estimates model the potential development economics for this scenario using local construction costs and comparable sale prices. They're provided for illustrative purposes only and aren't financial advice.

Selected ScenarioADU
Estimated Project Cost
$1,408,644
ADU scenario · 1 new unit · 276 new sf
Build Cost / SF
$
ADU build cost$224,144
16% of project cost
Property acquisition$1,184,500
84% of project cost
Estimated Project Value (2 Year)
$1,289,333
-8.5% total ROI
-$119,311 potential ROI
Added scenario value$139,333
11% of completed value
Current property value$1,150,000
89% of completed value
Acquisition84%
Soft Costs4%
Hard Costs12%
Value Projections
Today estimate$1,150,000
Scenario added sqft$139,333
Completed value$1,289,333
Potential ROI-$119,311
Assumptions
Current value / sf$505
Added sqft276 sf
Cost Breakdown

Unit Economics
Original Property
Acquisition only
Build New Homes
Soft + hard costs
All-In
Total project
# of original homes
N/A
# of new homes
1
Total homes
1
Per Home
N/A
Per Home
$224K
Per Home
$1.41M
# of original sq ft
2,278
# of new sq ft
276
Total sq ft
2,554
Per Sq Ft
N/A
Per Sq Ft
$812
Per Sq Ft
$552
Total
$1.18M
Total
$224K
Total
$1.41M
Financing Estimate
HELOC

Estimate available equity and interest-only payments for funding the build.

HELOC Estimate
Available Equity
Estimated current value
Internal current-value baseline
$1.15M
Max HELOC
80% CLTV minus mortgage balance
$230K
Requested HELOC
Capped by available equity
$224K
Monthly payment
Interest-only estimate
$1K

Timeline

Typical project phasing based on the selected scenario, density, and generated development scope.

Estimated Total Duration

11 months

ADU

Design

Concept design, site planning, and early coordination.

1 month

Month 1

Permitting

Planning review, entitlement approvals, and building permits.

3 months

Month 2 - Month 4

Site Work

Utility coordination, grading, and site preparation.

2 months

Month 5 - Month 6

Construction

Vertical construction through final inspection.

5 months

Month 7 - Month 11

Property Overview

MLS: bridgeMLS

Property information from bridgeMLS

Listed by Eric Gellerman · Red Oak Realty

bridgeMLS © 2026. Information Deemed Reliable but not Guaranteed. This information is being provided by bridgeMLS. The listings presented here may or may not be listed by the Broker/Agent operating this website. This information is intended for the personal use of consumers and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated at October 11, 2026 at 3:44 PM PDT.

Location

Data from Type Five
Jurisdiction
Berkeley
Zoning
R-1H
Overlay Districts
Hillside Overlay, Open Creek Setback (BMC 17.08)
Climate Zone
Zone 3
Transit Access (1/2 mi)
Yes (Arlington Av & Amherst Av · 0.02 mi)

Natural Hazards

Data from Type Five
Flood Zone
X
Liquefaction Risk
No
Landslide Risk
No
Fault Zone
Yes

Fire Risk

Data from Type Five
Fire Hazard Zone
Berkeley Fire Zone 2
Fire Responsibility
LRA
Wildfire Protection Req.
Yes