Browse

4333 Walnut Blvd

Walnut Heights · Walnut Creek

4333 Walnut Blvd

Style

Single Family Residence

Zoning

R-20

Year built

1947

Existing

4 bd · 3 ba

Interior

2,645 sf

Lot size

15,657 sf

$1,899,000

Unlisted

Development Scenarios

Here's how you can use existing housing laws to add more housing units to this property. For illustrative purposes only, as actual site conditions should be verified in person.

ADU

Add 2 potential units to the backyard
$492K-$953K estimated cost
$574K-$1.4M future value add

Single-Family Homes and ADUs on Separate Lots

Add 1-3 potential units
$837K-$1.6M estimated cost
$1.3M-$2.4M future value add
Loading infill model...

Density level

Density controls will appear after the model finishes loading.

You can demo a structure as long as its vacant / condemned / owner-occupied, has been off the rental market for 5 years, and has no Ellis act evictions in the past 15 years.

Generating the lot configuration for this scenario and density...

Financials

These estimates model the potential development economics for this scenario using local construction costs and comparable sale prices. They're provided for illustrative purposes only and aren't financial advice.

Selected ScenarioADU
Estimated Project Cost
$2,447,984
ADU scenario · 2 new units · 800 new sf
Build Cost / SF
$
ADU build cost$492,014
20% of project cost
Property acquisition$1,955,970
80% of project cost
Estimated Project Value (2 Year)
$2,473,367
1.0% total ROI
$25,383 potential ROI
Added scenario value$574,367
23% of completed value
Current property value$1,899,000
77% of completed value
Acquisition80%
Soft Costs3%
Hard Costs17%
Value Projections
Today estimate$1,899,000
Scenario added sqft$574,367
Completed value$2,473,367
Potential ROI$25,383
Assumptions
Current value / sf$718
Added sqft800 sf
Cost Breakdown

Unit Economics
Original Property
Acquisition only
Build New Homes
Soft + hard costs
All-In
Total project
# of original homes
N/A
# of new homes
2
Total homes
2
Per Home
N/A
Per Home
$246K
Per Home
$1.22M
# of original sq ft
2,645
# of new sq ft
800
Total sq ft
3,445
Per Sq Ft
N/A
Per Sq Ft
$615
Per Sq Ft
$711
Total
$1.96M
Total
$492K
Total
$2.45M
Financing Estimate
HELOC

Estimate available equity and interest-only payments for funding the build.

HELOC Estimate
Available Equity
Estimated current value
Internal current-value baseline
$1.90M
Max HELOC
80% CLTV minus mortgage balance
$380K
Requested HELOC
Capped by available equity
$380K
Monthly payment
Interest-only estimate
$2K

Timeline

Typical project phasing based on the selected scenario, density, and generated development scope.

Estimated Total Duration

13 months

ADU

Design

Concept design, site planning, and early coordination.

1 month

Month 1

Permitting

Planning review, entitlement approvals, and building permits.

3 months

Month 2 - Month 4

Site Work

Utility coordination, grading, and site preparation.

3 months

Month 5 - Month 7

Construction

Vertical construction through final inspection.

6 months

Month 8 - Month 13

Property Overview

MLS: bridgeMLS

Property information from bridgeMLS

Listed by Elise Fornaci · Compass

bridgeMLS © 2026. Information Deemed Reliable but not Guaranteed. This information is being provided by bridgeMLS. The listings presented here may or may not be listed by the Broker/Agent operating this website. This information is intended for the personal use of consumers and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated at October 7, 2026 at 4:41 PM PDT.

Location

Data from Type Five
Jurisdiction
Unincorporated
Zoning
R-20
Overlay Districts
-
Climate Zone
Zone 12
Transit Access (1/2 mi)
Yes (Walnut Blvd and Golden Hill Pl · 0.24 mi)

Natural Hazards

Data from Type Five
Flood Zone
X
Liquefaction Risk
Yes
Landslide Risk
No
Fault Zone
No

Fire Risk

Data from Type Five
Fire Hazard Zone
MODERATE (CALFIRE)
Fire Responsibility
LRA
Wildfire Protection Req.
No
4333 Walnut Blvd, Walnut Creek Infill Potential — Infillworks