Browse

6427 Ascot Dr

Piedmont Pines · Oakland

6427 Ascot Dr

Style

Single Family Residence

Zoning

RH-4

Year built

1945

Existing

6 bd · 5 ba

Interior

4,975 sf

Lot size

13,381 sf

$1,895,000

Unlisted

Development Scenarios

Here's how you can use existing housing laws to add more housing units to this property. For illustrative purposes only, as actual site conditions should be verified in person.

ADU

Add 1 potential unit to the backyard
$272K-$502K estimated cost
$152K-$381K future value add

Single-Family Homes and ADUs on Separate Lots

Add 1-3 potential units
$837K-$1.6M estimated cost
$667K-$1.3M future value add
Loading infill model...

Density level

Density controls will appear after the model finishes loading.

You can demo a structure as long as its vacant / condemned / owner-occupied, has been off the rental market for 5 years, and has no Ellis act evictions in the past 15 years.

Generating the lot configuration for this scenario and density...

Financials

These estimates model the potential development economics for this scenario using local construction costs and comparable sale prices. They're provided for illustrative purposes only and aren't financial advice.

Selected ScenarioADU
Estimated Project Cost
$2,223,652
ADU scenario · 1 new unit · 400 new sf
Build Cost / SF
$
ADU build cost$271,802
12% of project cost
Property acquisition$1,951,850
88% of project cost
Estimated Project Value (2 Year)
$2,047,362
-7.9% total ROI
-$176,290 potential ROI
Added scenario value$152,362
7% of completed value
Current property value$1,895,000
93% of completed value
Acquisition88%
Soft Costs3%
Hard Costs9%
Value Projections
Today estimate$1,895,000
Scenario added sqft$152,362
Completed value$2,047,362
Potential ROI-$176,290
Assumptions
Current value / sf$381
Added sqft400 sf
Cost Breakdown

Unit Economics
Original Property
Acquisition only
Build New Homes
Soft + hard costs
All-In
Total project
# of original homes
N/A
# of new homes
1
Total homes
1
Per Home
N/A
Per Home
$272K
Per Home
$2.22M
# of original sq ft
4,975
# of new sq ft
400
Total sq ft
5,375
Per Sq Ft
N/A
Per Sq Ft
$680
Per Sq Ft
$414
Total
$1.95M
Total
$272K
Total
$2.22M
Financing Estimate
HELOC

Estimate available equity and interest-only payments for funding the build.

HELOC Estimate
Available Equity
Estimated current value
Internal current-value baseline
$1.90M
Max HELOC
80% CLTV minus mortgage balance
$379K
Requested HELOC
Capped by available equity
$272K
Monthly payment
Interest-only estimate
$1K

Timeline

Typical project phasing based on the selected scenario, density, and generated development scope.

Estimated Total Duration

11 months

ADU

Design

Concept design, site planning, and early coordination.

1 month

Month 1

Permitting

Planning review, entitlement approvals, and building permits.

3 months

Month 2 - Month 4

Site Work

Utility coordination, grading, and site preparation.

2 months

Month 5 - Month 6

Construction

Vertical construction through final inspection.

5 months

Month 7 - Month 11

Property Overview

MLS: bridgeMLS

Property information from bridgeMLS

Listed by David Gunderman · KW Advisors East Bay

bridgeMLS © 2026. Information Deemed Reliable but not Guaranteed. This information is being provided by bridgeMLS. The listings presented here may or may not be listed by the Broker/Agent operating this website. This information is intended for the personal use of consumers and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated at October 12, 2026 at 8:05 AM PDT.

Location

Data from Type Five
Jurisdiction
Oakland
Zoning
RH-4
Overlay Districts
S-9 OVERLAY
Climate Zone
Zone 3
Transit Access (1/2 mi)
-

Natural Hazards

Data from Type Five
Flood Zone
X
Liquefaction Risk
No
Landslide Risk
No
Fault Zone
No

Fire Risk

Data from Type Five
Fire Hazard Zone
VHFHZ AND S-9 OVERLAY
Fire Responsibility
LRA
Wildfire Protection Req.
Yes