Browse

1232 Talbot Ave

Westbrae · Berkeley

1232 Talbot Ave

Style

Single Family Residence

Zoning

R-2

Year built

1937

Existing

2 bd · 1 ba

Interior

851 sf

Lot size

2,441 sf

$879,000

Unlisted

Development Scenarios

Here's how you can use existing housing laws to add more housing units to this property. For illustrative purposes only, as actual site conditions should be verified in person.

ADU

Add 1 potential unit to the backyard
$246K-$343K estimated cost
$345K-$690K future value add

Applicable but Space Constrained: Single-Family or Multi-Family Homes on Separate Lots

Demolishing the existing structure may create a viable configuration
Loading infill model...

Density level

Density controls will appear after the model finishes loading.

You can demo a structure as long as its vacant / condemned / owner-occupied, has been off the rental market for 5 years, and has no Ellis act evictions in the past 15 years.

Generating the lot configuration for this scenario and density...

Financials

These estimates model the potential development economics for this scenario using local construction costs and comparable sale prices. They're provided for illustrative purposes only and aren't financial advice.

Selected ScenarioADU
Estimated Project Cost
$1,151,806
ADU scenario · 1 new unit · 334 new sf
Build Cost / SF
$
ADU build cost$246,436
21% of project cost
Property acquisition$905,370
79% of project cost
Estimated Project Value (2 Year)
$1,223,989
6.3% total ROI
$72,184 potential ROI
Added scenario value$344,989
28% of completed value
Current property value$879,000
72% of completed value
Acquisition79%
Soft Costs5%
Hard Costs16%
Value Projections
Today estimate$879,000
Scenario added sqft$344,989
Completed value$1,223,989
Potential ROI$72,184
Assumptions
Current value / sf$1,033
Added sqft334 sf
Cost Breakdown

Unit Economics
Original Property
Acquisition only
Build New Homes
Soft + hard costs
All-In
Total project
# of original homes
N/A
# of new homes
1
Total homes
1
Per Home
N/A
Per Home
$246K
Per Home
$1.15M
# of original sq ft
851
# of new sq ft
334
Total sq ft
1,185
Per Sq Ft
N/A
Per Sq Ft
$738
Per Sq Ft
$972
Total
$905K
Total
$246K
Total
$1.15M
Financing Estimate
HELOC

Estimate available equity and interest-only payments for funding the build.

HELOC Estimate
Available Equity
Estimated current value
Internal current-value baseline
$879K
Max HELOC
80% CLTV minus mortgage balance
$176K
Requested HELOC
Capped by available equity
$176K
Monthly payment
Interest-only estimate
$878

Timeline

Typical project phasing based on the selected scenario, density, and generated development scope.

Estimated Total Duration

11 months

ADU

Design

Concept design, site planning, and early coordination.

1 month

Month 1

Permitting

Planning review, entitlement approvals, and building permits.

3 months

Month 2 - Month 4

Site Work

Utility coordination, grading, and site preparation.

2 months

Month 5 - Month 6

Construction

Vertical construction through final inspection.

5 months

Month 7 - Month 11

Property Overview

MLS: bridgeMLS

Property information from bridgeMLS

Listed by Megan Micco · COMPASS

bridgeMLS © 2026. Information Deemed Reliable but not Guaranteed. This information is being provided by bridgeMLS. The listings presented here may or may not be listed by the Broker/Agent operating this website. This information is intended for the personal use of consumers and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated at October 12, 2026 at 5:06 PM PDT.

Location

Data from Type Five
Jurisdiction
Berkeley
Zoning
R-2
Overlay Districts
-
Climate Zone
Zone 3
Transit Access (1/2 mi)
Yes (Gilman St & Cornell Av · 0.10 mi)

Natural Hazards

Data from Type Five
Flood Zone
X
Liquefaction Risk
No
Landslide Risk
No
Fault Zone
No

Fire Risk

Data from Type Five
Fire Hazard Zone
Berkeley Fire Zone 1
Fire Responsibility
LRA
Wildfire Protection Req.
No